Staffing Structure

School Year September 2019- July 2020

School Leadership Team

Sarah FoxSchool Lead - Education Manager
Chair of SLT
Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead
David van MarleSchool Lead - Safeguarding and Pupil Welfare
Designated Safeguarding Lead
Renata StenczelEarly Years Manager (Rotating)
Tara LivermoreSchool Business Manager - HR, H&S and Facilities
Nilesh JethwaSchool Business Manager - Finance

School Support Services

Charli WallerSENDCo
Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead
Rebecca MitchellAdmissions and Communications Coordinator
Bridget CrabbAdmin Manager
Yule EdwardsAdmin Assistant
Simon BirchSchool Improvement Consultant

Early Years

Renata StenczelRosebud Kindergarten Teacher
Maria RodriguesRosebud Senior Kindergarten Assistant
Irena BaruchElderflower Kindergarten Teacher
Phoebe GilderdaleElderflower Kindergarten Assistant
Anne PatelButtercups Kindergarten Teacher
Joanne BarkerButtercups Senior Kindergarten Assistant
Olia RomanovaButtercups Kindergarten Assistant
Marta GandiniFloating Kindergarten Assistant
Emma MarshallParent & Child and Baby Group Leader
Beate Guertler-GreenLate Afternoon Care Lead

Lower School

Sarah FoxLower School Coordinator
David Van MarleClass 1 & 2 Teacher
Will BurrowsClass 3 & 4 Teacher
Stef FaloonClass 5 Teacher
Paul WhiteClass 6 Teacher
Jody UchekwoClass 7 & 8 Teacher
Netty SmithFrench Teacher
Sonja ThiessenGerman Teacher
Francine MaasMusic Teacher
Yule EdwardsHandwork Teacher
Andor VinceOutdoor Classroom Teacher
Sara HuntEurythmy Teacher
Ginnie Sullivan Teaching Assistant
Alison GilderdaleSenior Teaching Assistant
Emily LucasTeaching Assistant
Charlotte Burdett1:1 Teaching Assistant

School Leadership Team

Responsibilities/mandate: strategic leadership, oversight, school management and development, link to trustees/governance

Chair: Sarah Fox

Core Members: Sarah Fox, David van Marle, Nilesh Jethwa, Tara Livermore, Renata Stenczel

Meet: weekly Wednesdays 1:30-3pm

 

Safeguarding/Pupil Welfare Team

Responsibilities/mandate: To maintain oversight of safeguarding/pupil welfare, identifying and monitoring actions

Lead: David van Marle

Core Members: Sarah Fox, David van marle, Charli Waller

Meet: weekly, Tuesdays 11:10-11:50

Safeguarding DDSL’s: Sarah, Charli, (Anne – in training)

 

Faculty Meeting 

Responsibilities/mandate: It is in the meeting of the Faculty that the teachers from all areas of the school – kindergarten, lower and middle – come together, making the Faculty meeting the only time in the week when the community of teachers is made a conscious reality.

At the opening of the first school just over a hundred years ago, Rudolf Steiner made it clear that this new school initiative could only be successful if the teachers worked together, and with the support of higher spiritual beings. In the meetings we seek to build both a culture of collaboration and mutual support as we study together, share child study, classroom experience and artistic practice, and through our sharing to create a space in which angelic beings can work to help us find the imagination, intuition and inspiration we need to serve the children in our daily work.

Lead: Paul White

Meet: Thursdays 3:30-5pm

 

Community Groups – open to staff and parents 

Diversity and Inclusion Group

Responsibilities/mandate: to drive review and actions that support a school culture that champions diversity and inclusion; to work with SLT to draft an anti-racist, anti-bias, diversity and inclusion policy for the school.

Lead: Anne Patel (anne.patel@cambridge-steiner-school.co.uk)

Meet: fortnightly – finding new time

 

Publicity Group: 

Responsibilities/mandate: to help to coordinate and develop publicity across the school

Lead: Rebecca Mitchell (rebecca.mitchell@cambridge-steiner-school.co.uk)

Meet: when needed

 

PTA:

Responsibilities/mandate: community building, festivals/parent involvement, community fundraising initiatives

Lead: TBC, David van Marle coordinating for now (david.vanmarle@cambridge-steiner-school.co.uk or pta@cambridge-steiner-school.co.uk)

Meet: when needed

 

Development of Outdoor Space / Gardening Group 

Responsibilities/mandate: action planning, raising funds and awareness; consultation – developing plan/design for outdoor space; gardening activities.

Lead: Andor Vince (andor.vince@cambridge-steiner-school.co.uk)

Meet: when needed